Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] constitutional grounds.  The State appealed a second time in what we refer to as Jouppi  



   4 

II .     



                                                                                                                      

         2        See AS 04.11.491(b) ("If a majority of the persons voting on the question  

vote  to  approve  the  option,  an  established  village  shall  exercise  a  local  option  to  

prohibit . . .  (3)  the  sale  and  importation  of  alcoholic  beverages;  or  (4)  the  sale,  

importation, and possession of alcoholic beverages."); AS 04.11.499(a) ("If a majority  

of the voters vote to prohibit the importation of alcoholic beverages   . . . , a person,  

beginning on  the first  day  of  the  month following  certification of  the results  of  the  

election, may not knowingly send, transport, or bring an alcoholic beverage into the . . .  

established village, unless the alcoholic beverage is sacramental wine [and several other  

conditions are satisfied]."); AS 04.11.499(c)(3) ("[In AS 04.11.499,] 'transport' means  

to ship by any method, and includes delivering or transferring or attempting or soliciting  

to deliver or transfer an alcoholic beverage to be shipped to, delivered to, or left or held  

for pickup by any person."); AS 04.16.200(e) (noting that  first or second violation of  

AS 04.11.499(a) is "a class A misdemeanor if the quantity of alcoholic beverages is less  

than 10 and one-half liters of distilled spirits or 24 liters of wine, or either a half-keg of