Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] The court of appeals reasoned that because the airplane was used to facilitate the transportation of alcohol imported into a dry village - even though the alcohol was 7 not actually delivered - the statute mandates forfeiture. B. Jouppi II Proceedings On remand to the trial court, Jouppi moved for a declaration that forfeiture 8 of the airplane would be an excessive fine in violation of the United States Constitution 9 and the Alaska Constitution. The trial court held an evidentiary hearing and later 5 See AS 04.16.220(a)(3)(C) (providing that "aircraft, vehicles, or vessels used to transport or facilitate the transportation of . . . alcoholic beverages imported into a municipality or established village in violation of AS 04.11.499(a)" are "subject to forfeiture"). 6 Jouppi I , 397 P.3d at 1035-36. 7 Id. at 1033-36; see also AS 04.16.220(i) ("Upon conviction for a violation of . . . 04.11.499(a) . . . the court shall . . . order the forfeiture of an aircraft [used to transport or facilitate the transportation of alcohol