Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 8 

of the airplane would be an excessive fine in violation of the United States Constitution   



                                         9 

and  the  Alaska  Constitution.     The  trial  court  held  an  evidentiary  hearing  and  later  



                                                                                                                           

         5         See AS 04.16.220(a)(3)(C) (providing that "aircraft, vehicles, or vessels  

used to transport or facilitate the transportation of . . . alcoholic beverages imported into  

a municipality or established village in violation of AS 04.11.499(a)" are "subject to  

forfeiture").  

         6        Jouppi I , 397 P.3d at 1035-36.  



         7        Id. at 1033-36; see also AS 04.16.220(i) ("Upon conviction for a violation  

of . . .  04.11.499(a) . . . the court shall . . . order the forfeiture of an aircraft  [used to